
Nicolas Jarry: Ranking, Schedule & Stats
Nicolas Jarry is a professional tennis player from Chile, born 11 October 1995. The Chilean competes on the ATP Tour and plays right-handed. Jarry stands 201 cm (6 ft 7 in) tall and weighs 90 kg (198 lb). Jarry has won 3 tour-level singles titles. The Chilean's career numbers favour clay (61%, 225-145) over grass (54%, 20-17) and hard (46%, 84-100). The Chilean was born in Santiago and is based in Santiago, Chile.
This page tracks Nicolas Jarry's upcoming schedule, latest results, recent form and surface record, with each match linking through to a detailed head-to-head and pre-match analysis. Scores update live as matches are played.
Current form
2026 season2026Jarry has won 11 of the last 30 first sets
Jarry has won 4 of 11 deciding sets
Jarry has won 62% of matches on grass
Ratings & strengths
Umpiry ratings · updated dailyHow a player performs in the biggest moments, across 323 matches in our records. About
Surface performanceSurfaces
2026 seasonLast 12 monthsCareer · 2014 – todayClay is the clear edge: 4 losses in 8 matches this season.
Clay is the clear edge: 4 losses in 8 matches over the last 12 months.
Win rates are close across the career: clay 61%, grass 54%.
Ranking & projection
ATP ranking · not EloATP · not EloRecent results
Last 5Beyond today · rivals & careerBeyond today
Rivals
Most meetingsMost-played rivals. The record is Jarry's wins–losses across all matches we have, qualifying excluded.
Season
Current seasonResults
Season breakdown
2026 · by level, surface, opponent, sets2026Career · 2014 – today
Career overview
2014 – todayTitles & finals
17 finals · 8 titles · 9 lost7 tour-level finals — 3 won, 4 lost. Grouped by the category the event held when the final was played.
More career statistics
Career serve & return
Absolute totals across the 592 matches we have on record. Green is Jarry, grey is the same stat by the players they faced.
Aces
| Jarry | 5,148 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 2,853 |
Double faults
| Jarry | 1,634 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 1,952 |
1st serve in
| Jarry | 63% 29,589 / 46,707 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 62% 29,732 / 48,059 |
1st-serve points won
| Jarry | 75% 22,147 / 29,589 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 72% 21,308 / 29,732 |
Break points converted
| Jarry | 38% 1,418 / 3,762 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 36% 1,141 / 3,199 |
Break points saved
| Jarry | 64% 2,058 / 3,199 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 62% 2,344 / 3,762 |
1st-serve points won by season
| Season | Jarry | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 72% | 72% |
| 2025 | 75% | 73% |
| 2024 | 75% | 74% |
| 2023 | 77% | 72% |
| 2022 | 79% | 72% |
| 2021 | 76% | 69% |
| 2020 | 68% | 75% |
| 2019 | 72% | 73% |
| 2018 | 73% | 74% |
| 2017 | 76% | 72% |
| 2016 | 73% | 68% |
| 2015 | 72% | 72% |
| 2014 | 73% | 71% |
| Career | 75% | 72% |
Counted from the match statistics we hold, season by season — the cards above are career totals from our data provider, so the two can differ by a few tenths. Seasons with fewer than three matches on record are left out.
Career win–loss by level
| Level | W–L | Win % | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Slam | 13–24 | 35% | 0 |
| ATP Masters 1000 | 21–26 | 45% | 0 |
| ATP 500 | 5–9 | 36% | 0 |
| ATP 250 | 32–34 | 48% | 2 |
| Other tour level | 54–40 | 57% | — |
| Tour level | 125–133 | 48% | 2 |
| Challenger | 126–89 | 59% | 5 |
| ITF / Futures | 61–28 | 69% | 4 |
Challenger and ITF matches are shown in grey and are not part of the tour-level total.
Season breakdown
Wins and losses in one season, split by round reached, surface, tournament level and opponent ranking band.
2026 season · 4–8 · W–L 33% · 12 matches
Round played
| Qualifying | 1–4 (20%) |
|---|---|
| R32 | 2–3 (40%) |
| R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| SF | 0–1 (0%) |
Surface
| Hard | 0–5 (0%) |
|---|---|
| Clay | 4–3 (57%) |
Tournament level
| Grand Slam | 0–1 (0%) |
|---|---|
| Masters 1000 | 0–2 (0%) |
| Main tour | 0–2 (0%) |
| Challenger | 4–3 (57%) |
Opponent ranked
| vs top 100 | 0–1 (0%) |
|---|
Rounds are the round each match was played in, not a ladder: a player enters a 32-draw straight in R32, and team events (United Cup, Davis Cup) are not played through a draw at all — those have their own row. Ranking bands use the opponent's ranking on match day and are cumulative: top 100 includes top 10.
Surface record by season
Each cell is one season on one surface: the number is wins–losses, the colour is the win rate. Carpet is counted as indoor hard.
| Season | Hard | Clay | Grass | I.hard | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0–5 | 4–3 | · | · | 4–8 |
| 2025 | 2–6 | 5–12 | 9–4 | · | 16–22 |
| 2024 | 8–11 | 9–9 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 19–24 |
| 2023 | 14–7 | 21–8 | 4–3 | 4–3 | 43–21 |
| 2022 | 8–5 | 30–16 | · | 0–2 | 38–23 |
| 2021 | 13–4 | 32–17 | · | 0–1 | 45–22 |
| 2020 | 1–6 | 0–1 | · | · | 1–7 |
| 2019 | 4–10 | 16–11 | 3–4 | 0–4 | 23–29 |
| 2018 | 8–7 | 21–11 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 30–24 |
| 2017 | 15–10 | 27–13 | 3–2 | · | 45–25 |
| 2016 | 1–2 | 56–24 | · | 5–4 | 62–30 |
| 2015 | 2–8 | 19–12 | 0–3 | · | 21–23 |
| 2014 | 3–2 | 54–23 | · | · | 57–25 |
| 2013 | 0–1 | 10–13 | · | · | 10–14 |
| 2012 | · | 1–2 | · | · | 1–2 |
| Career | 79–84 48% | 305–175 64% | 20–19 51% | 11–21 34% | 415–299 58% |
Record at one tournament
Every edition entered: year, best round reached, wins and losses. Most recent first.
Wimbledon · Editions 7 · Record 12–7 · Titles 0
Tournament page →| Year | Best round | W | L |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | R16 | 6 | 1 |
| 2024 | R128 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | R32 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019 | R128 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | R64 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | R128 | 3 | 1 |
| 2015 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 |
Season statistics
Each stat is stored as a value–count pair, so seasons can be added together and the rate is always value ÷ count.
2015–2026 · 247 games summed across the range
| Stat | Value | Count | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aces | 2,337 | 3,400.5 service games | 0.7 / game |
| Double faults | 665 | 3,400.5 service games | 0.2 / game |
| 1st serve in | 13,347 | 20,940 serve points | 64% |
| 1st-serve points won | 9,928 | 13,347 1st serves in | 74% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 3,976 | 7,593 2nd serves | 52% |
| Service points won | 13,904 | 20,940 serve points | 66% |
| Return points lost | 7,058 | 21,042 return points | 34% |
| Break points saved | 993 | 1,531 faced | 65% |
Value is what happened (aces hit, points won), count is how often it could (service games, points played). Adding seasons adds both — the rate is never averaged from percentages.
More on Umpiry · discovery
Frequently asked · Nicolas JarryFrequently asked
How tall is Nicolas Jarry?
Nicolas Jarry is 201 cm (6 ft 7 in) tall.
How much does Nicolas Jarry weigh?
Nicolas Jarry weighs 90 kg (198 lb), according to Wikidata records.
When was Nicolas Jarry born?
Nicolas Jarry was born on 11 October 1995 (31 years old).
Where is Nicolas Jarry from?
Nicolas Jarry is from Chile, born in Santiago on 11 October 1995.
Is Nicolas Jarry right or left-handed?
Nicolas Jarry plays right-handed.
Who is Nicolas Jarry's coach?
Nicolas Jarry is coached by Jose Checa, Matias Gonzalez.
How good is Nicolas Jarry on clay?
Nicolas Jarry's clay-court record stands at 225-145, a 61% win rate.
How good is Nicolas Jarry on hard?
Nicolas Jarry has won 46% of hard-court matches (84-100).
How good is Nicolas Jarry on grass?
On grass, Nicolas Jarry has compiled a 20-17 record (54% wins).
Cite this
Nicolas Jarry is ranked No. 867 in the ATP singles rankings with 30 points. Umpiry, "Nicolas Jarry: Ranking, Schedule & Stats", https://umpiry.com/players/nicolas-jarry-chi?utm_source=cite (as of 13 April 2026).