
Jiri Vesely: Ranking, Schedule & Stats
Jiri Vesely is a professional tennis player from Czechia, born 10 July 1993. The Czech plays left-handed. Vesely stands 198 cm (6 ft 6 in) tall and weighs 92 kg (203 lb). Vesely has won 2 tour-level singles titles. Vesely's career has been balanced across surfaces — clay 54%, 135-113, grass 53%, 32-28, hard 52%, 149-138. The Czech was born in Příbram and is based in Březnice.
This page tracks Jiri Vesely's upcoming schedule, latest results, recent form and surface record, with each match linking through to a detailed head-to-head and pre-match analysis. Scores update live as matches are played.
Current form
2026 season2026Vesely has won 18 of the last 30 first sets
Vesely has won 5 of 11 deciding sets
Ratings & strengths
Umpiry ratings · updated dailyHow a player performs in the biggest moments, across 350 matches in our records. About
Surface performanceSurfaces
Career · 2009 – todayWin rates are close across the career: clay 54%, grass 53%.
Recent results
Last 5Beyond today · rivals & careerBeyond today
Rivals
Most meetingsMost-played rivals. The record is Vesely's wins–losses across all matches we have, qualifying excluded.
Season
Completed seasonResults
Season breakdown
2025 · by level, surface, sets2025Career · 2009 – today
Career overview
2009 – todayTitles & finals
12 finals · 8 titles · 4 lost4 tour-level finals — 2 won, 2 lost. Grouped by the category the event held when the final was played.
More career statistics
Career serve & return
Absolute totals across the 598 matches we have on record. Green is Vesely, grey is the same stat by the players they faced.
Aces
| Vesely | 5,207 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 4,076 |
Double faults
| Vesely | 2,477 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 2,012 |
1st serve in
| Vesely | 64% 31,267 / 48,868 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 61% 30,447 / 49,909 |
1st-serve points won
| Vesely | 74% 23,023 / 31,267 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 72% 21,890 / 30,447 |
Break points converted
| Vesely | 39% 1,638 / 4,200 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 37% 1,409 / 3,836 |
Break points saved
| Vesely | 63% 2,427 / 3,836 |
|---|---|
| Opponents | 61% 2,562 / 4,200 |
1st-serve points won by season
| Season | Vesely | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 74% | 72% |
| 2024 | 73% | 74% |
| 2023 | 75% | 75% |
| 2022 | 78% | 74% |
| 2021 | 77% | 73% |
| 2020 | 77% | 73% |
| 2019 | 76% | 72% |
| 2018 | 72% | 73% |
| 2017 | 71% | 72% |
| 2016 | 73% | 73% |
| 2015 | 72% | 71% |
| 2014 | 73% | 71% |
| 2013 | 69% | 74% |
| Career | 74% | 73% |
Counted from the match statistics we hold, season by season — the cards above are career totals from our data provider, so the two can differ by a few tenths. Seasons with fewer than three matches on record are left out.
Career win–loss by level
| Level | W–L | Win % | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Slam | 28–40 | 41% | 0 |
| ATP Masters 1000 | 16–25 | 39% | 0 |
| ATP 500 | 6–7 | 46% | 0 |
| ATP 250 | 79–73 | 52% | 2 |
| Other tour level | 19–28 | 40% | — |
| Tour level | 148–173 | 46% | 2 |
| Challenger | 121–83 | 59% | 2 |
| ITF / Futures | 73–30 | 71% | 9 |
Challenger and ITF matches are shown in grey and are not part of the tour-level total.
Season breakdown
Wins and losses in one season, split by round reached, surface, tournament level and opponent ranking band.
2026 season · 4–2 · W–L 67% · 6 matches
Round reached
| Round 1 | 0–2 (0%) |
|---|---|
| Q1 | 1–0 (100%) |
| Q2 | 1–0 (100%) |
| Q3 | 2–0 (100%) |
Surface
| Hard (indoor) | 2–1 (67%) |
|---|---|
| Carpet | 2–1 (67%) |
Tournament level
| ITF / Futures | 4–2 (67%) |
|---|
Rounds are the round each match was played in, not a ladder: a player enters a 32-draw straight in R32, and team events (United Cup, Davis Cup) are not played through a draw at all — those have their own row. Ranking bands use the opponent's ranking on match day and are cumulative: top 100 includes top 10.
Surface record by season
Each cell is one season on one surface: the number is wins–losses, the colour is the win rate. Carpet is counted as indoor hard.
| Season | Hard | Clay | Grass | I.hard | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | · | · | · | 4–2 | 4–2 |
| 2025 | 3–4 | 2–4 | · | 0–1 | 5–9 |
| 2024 | 6–8 | 7–12 | 1–1 | 6–6 | 20–27 |
| 2023 | 5–3 | 3–7 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 11–15 |
| 2022 | 12–10 | 3–6 | 5–3 | · | 20–19 |
| 2021 | 4–5 | 8–12 | 2–3 | 11–7 | 25–27 |
| 2020 | 8–5 | 9–5 | · | 4–2 | 21–12 |
| 2019 | 9–7 | 14–12 | 6–2 | 16–7 | 45–28 |
| 2018 | 5–7 | 14–12 | 6–2 | 2–3 | 27–24 |
| 2017 | 8–12 | 21–11 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 30–27 |
| 2016 | 10–12 | 14–8 | 6–4 | 1–4 | 31–28 |
| 2015 | 18–11 | 13–13 | 2–3 | 1–4 | 34–31 |
| 2014 | 6–7 | 19–10 | 2–1 | 12–7 | 39–25 |
| 2013 | 18–2 | 30–7 | 1–1 | 4–7 | 53–17 |
| 2012 | 6–6 | 39–14 | · | · | 45–20 |
| 2011 | 4–3 | 15–9 | · | 0–1 | 19–13 |
| 2010 | · | 3–5 | · | 3–2 | 6–7 |
| 2009 | · | 0–1 | · | 0–2 | 0–3 |
| Career | 122–102 54% | 214–148 59% | 33–25 57% | 66–59 53% | 435–334 57% |
Record at one tournament
Every edition entered: year, best round reached, wins and losses. Most recent first.
Wimbledon · Editions 11 · Record 21–12 · Titles 0
Tournament page →| Year | Best round | W | L |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Q64 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | R64 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | R32 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | R64 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | R32 | 5 | 1 |
| 2018 | R16 | 3 | 1 |
| 2017 | R64 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | R16 | 3 | 1 |
| 2015 | R64 | 1 | 1 |
| 2014 | R32 | 2 | 1 |
| 2013 | Q64 | 1 | 1 |
Season statistics
Each stat is stored as a value–count pair, so seasons can be added together and the rate is always value ÷ count.
2014–2024 · 303 games summed across the range
| Stat | Value | Count | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aces | 2,465 | 4,025.5 service games | 0.6 / game |
| Double faults | 1,182 | 4,025.5 service games | 0.3 / game |
| 1st serve in | 16,114 | 24,945 serve points | 65% |
| 1st-serve points won | 11,666 | 16,114 1st serves in | 72% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 4,457 | 8,831 2nd serves | 50% |
| Service points won | 16,123 | 24,945 serve points | 65% |
| Return points lost | 8,663 | 24,921 return points | 35% |
| Break points saved | 1,271 | 2,020 faced | 63% |
Value is what happened (aces hit, points won), count is how often it could (service games, points played). Adding seasons adds both — the rate is never averaged from percentages.
More on Umpiry · discovery
More players from Czechia
All →Frequently asked · Jiri VeselyFrequently asked
How tall is Jiri Vesely?
Jiri Vesely is 198 cm (6 ft 6 in) tall.
How much does Jiri Vesely weigh?
Jiri Vesely weighs 92 kg (203 lb), according to Wikidata records.
When was Jiri Vesely born?
Jiri Vesely was born on 10 July 1993 (33 years old).
Where is Jiri Vesely from?
Jiri Vesely is from Czechia, born in Příbram on 10 July 1993.
Is Jiri Vesely right or left-handed?
Jiri Vesely plays left-handed.
Who is Jiri Vesely's coach?
Jiri Vesely is coached by Emanuel Rehola.
How good is Jiri Vesely on clay?
Jiri Vesely has won 54% of clay-court matches (135-113).
How good is Jiri Vesely on hard?
On hard, Jiri Vesely has compiled a 149-138 record (52% wins).
How good is Jiri Vesely on grass?
Jiri Vesely's grass-court record stands at 32-28, a 53% win rate.