Pete Sampras vs Stefan Edberg: Head-to-Head Record

United States

03
3 meetings
Hard: 03
Pete Sampras
03
Stefan Edberg

Pete Sampras and Stefan Edberg have met 3 times on the professional tour. Stefan Edberg leads the head-to-head 3–0. Their most recent meeting came at Australian Open in 1993.

Common opponents

Last 12 months
No common opponents in the last 12 months.
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.

Pete Sampras vs Stefan Edberg stats comparison

Form

WWWWWWWLWLLast 10LWWLLWWWWL
02026 titles0

Set records · last ~30 matches

First sets won·Slight edge
53%
60%
Deciding sets won·Dominant
50%
86%
Tiebreaks won·
35%

Career

Career win rate·Slight edge
79%
71%
44Career titles11
14Grand Slam titles3

Profile

54Age
185 cmHeight
RightPlays

Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.

All 3 meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the head-to-head between Pete Sampras and Stefan Edberg?

Stefan Edberg leads the head-to-head against Pete Sampras 3–0 after 3 meetings.

How many times have Pete Sampras and Stefan Edberg played each other?

Pete Sampras and Stefan Edberg have played each other 3 times on the professional tour.

When did Pete Sampras and Stefan Edberg last play each other?

Their most recent meeting came at Australian Open in 1993, where Stefan Edberg won.