Kaia Kanepi vs Liudmila Samsonova: Head-to-Head Record

Estonia

03
3 meetings
Hard: 02Grass: 01
Kaia Kanepi
03
Liudmila Samsonova

Kaia Kanepi and Liudmila Samsonova have met 3 times on the professional tour. Liudmila Samsonova leads the head-to-head 3–0. Their most recent meeting came at Guadalajara 2 in 2022.

Common opponents

Last 12 months
No common opponents in the last 12 months.
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.

Kaia Kanepi vs Liudmila Samsonova stats comparison

Ratings

Ranking#69 WTA
Elo (overall)1775
Hard Elo1723
Clay Elo1718
Grass Elo1699

Form

LLLLLLLLWWLast 10LWWLWLLLLL
2026 win rate·
36%
02026 titles0

Clutch

Under pressure
Clutch Rating·Dominant
20
52
Break points saved·Dominant
15
70
Break points won·Clear edge
68
92
Deciding sets·Even
40
36
Tiebreaks·Clear edge
7
28

Performance in the biggest moments — break points, deciding sets and tiebreaks (0–100, higher is better). About

Serve vs return

Recent form
Kaia Kanepiserving60% hold

wins 54% of points on serve vs Liudmila Samsonova

Liudmila Samsonovaserving67% hold

wins 57% of points on serve vs Kaia Kanepi

Baseline battle — serve is shaky, expect plenty of breaks

Each player's serve crossed against the other's return, converted to expected hold of serve. Recent completed matches, ATP, WTA & Challenger. About

Set records · last ~30 matches

First sets won·Clear edge
43%
60%
Deciding sets won·Clear edge
22%
9%

Career

Career win rate·Even
55%
58%
4Career titles5

Profile

41Age27
181 cmHeight180 cm
RightPlaysRight

Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.

All 3 meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the head-to-head between Kaia Kanepi and Liudmila Samsonova?

Liudmila Samsonova leads the head-to-head against Kaia Kanepi 3–0 after 3 meetings.

How many times have Kaia Kanepi and Liudmila Samsonova played each other?

Kaia Kanepi and Liudmila Samsonova have played each other 3 times on the professional tour.

When did Kaia Kanepi and Liudmila Samsonova last play each other?

Their most recent meeting came at Guadalajara 2 in 2022, where Liudmila Samsonova won.