Jessica Pegula vs Mona Barthel: Head-to-Head Record

United States

21
3 meetings
Hard: 11Clay: 10
Jessica Pegula
21
Mona Barthel

Jessica Pegula and Mona Barthel have met 3 times on the professional tour. Jessica Pegula leads the head-to-head 2–1. Their most recent meeting came at Yarra Valley Classic in 2021.

Common opponents

Last 12 months
Only 3 common opponents — small sample, treat as indicative.

Pegula J. and Barthel M. faced 3 of the same opponents in the last 12 months. Pegula J. went 3–0 (100%) against them, Barthel M. 0–3 (0%). Pegula J. came out better against 3 of 3 comparable opponents, Barthel M. against 0 — though 1 of those edges carries caveats (retirement).

3–0 · 100%Pegula J. · better vs 3
Record vs common opponents
0–3 · 0%Barthel M. · better vs 0
Vs common opponents · derived from scorelines
6–1Sets1–6
38–20Games31–40
0–0Tiebreaks0–3
1–0Deciding sets0–1
Pegula J. better · same surface
Pegula J. better · same surface · 8 months apart
Pegula J. better · same surface · ⚠ retirement-shortened match
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.

Jessica Pegula vs Mona Barthel stats comparison

Ratings

#3 WTARanking#204 WTA
2097Elo (overall)1551
2058Hard Elo1533
1941Clay Elo1500
1903Grass Elo1393

Form

LWWWWWWLWWLast 10LWLWWLWLWW
2026 win rate·Clear edge
80%
57%
22026 titles0

Clutch

Under pressure
Clutch Rating·Dominant
96
0
Break points saved·Dominant
86
11
Break points won·Dominant
99
31
Deciding sets·Dominant
99
13
Tiebreaks·Dominant
93
6

Performance in the biggest moments — break points, deciding sets and tiebreaks (0–100, higher is better). About

Freshness

Recent load
Freshness·Slight edge
67
75

Jessica Pegula: 5 days rest · 2 matches, 50 games (7d) · Mona Barthel: 2 days rest · 2 matches, 49 games (7d). Higher means fresher. About

Serve vs return

Recent form
Jessica Pegulaserving78% hold

wins 62% of points on serve vs Mona Barthel

Mona Barthelserving62% hold

wins 55% of points on serve vs Jessica Pegula

Serve advantage — Jessica Pegula

Each player's serve crossed against the other's return, converted to expected hold of serve. Recent completed matches, ATP, WTA & Challenger. About

Set records · last ~30 matches

First sets won·Dominant
73%
43%
Deciding sets won·Even
67%
64%
Tiebreaks won·Dominant
100%
0%

Career

Career win rate·Clear edge
67%
50%
12Career titles4

Profile

32Age36
170 cmHeight185 cm
RightPlaysRight

Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.

All 3 meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the head-to-head between Jessica Pegula and Mona Barthel?

Jessica Pegula leads the head-to-head against Mona Barthel 2–1 after 3 meetings.

How many times have Jessica Pegula and Mona Barthel played each other?

Jessica Pegula and Mona Barthel have played each other 3 times on the professional tour.

When did Jessica Pegula and Mona Barthel last play each other?

Their most recent meeting came at Yarra Valley Classic in 2021, where Jessica Pegula won.