Iga Swiatek vs Sara Sorribes Tormo: Head-to-Head Record

Poland

40
4 meetings
Hard: 20Clay: 10Grass: 10
Iga Swiatek
40
Sara Sorribes Tormo

Iga Swiatek and Sara Sorribes Tormo have met 4 times on the professional tour. Iga Swiatek leads the head-to-head 4–0. Their most recent meeting came at Madrid in 2024.

Common opponents

Last 12 months
Only 3 common opponents — small sample, treat as indicative.

Swiatek I. and Sorribes Tormo S. faced 3 of the same opponents in the last 12 months. Swiatek I. went 4–1 (80%) against them, Sorribes Tormo S. 0–3 (0%). Swiatek I. came out better against 3 of 3 comparable opponents, Sorribes Tormo S. against 0.

4–1 · 80%Swiatek I. · better vs 3
Record vs common opponents
0–3 · 0%Sorribes Tormo S. · better vs 0
Vs common opponents · derived from scorelines
9–3Sets1–6
69–41Games23–42
1–0Tiebreaks0–2
1–1Deciding sets0–1
Swiatek I. better · different surfaces (Clay × Grass)
Swiatek I. better · different surfaces (Hard × Clay)
Swiatek I. better · same surface, 13 days apart
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.

Iga Swiatek vs Sara Sorribes Tormo stats comparison

Ratings

#8 WTARanking#202 WTA
2064Elo (overall)1664
2022Hard Elo1590
2008Clay Elo1651
1909Grass Elo1537

Form

LWWWWWWWWWLast 10LWWLLLWLWW
2026 win rate·Clear edge
72%
58%
12026 titles1

Clutch

Under pressure
Clutch Rating·Dominant
94
35
Break points saved·Dominant
87
1
Break points won·Even
100
98
Deciding sets·Clear edge
95
73
Tiebreaks·Dominant
97
3

Performance in the biggest moments — break points, deciding sets and tiebreaks (0–100, higher is better). About

Freshness

Recent load
Freshness·
84

Iga Swiatek: 7 days rest · 1 match, 32 games (7d). Higher means fresher. About

Serve vs return

Recent form
Iga Swiatekserving66% hold

wins 57% of points on serve vs Sara Sorribes Tormo

Sara Sorribes Tormoserving58% hold

wins 53% of points on serve vs Iga Swiatek

Baseline battle — serve is shaky, expect plenty of breaks

Each player's serve crossed against the other's return, converted to expected hold of serve. Recent completed matches, ATP, WTA & Challenger. About

Set records · last ~30 matches

First sets won·Slight edge
73%
67%
Deciding sets won·Clear edge
45%
60%

Career

Career win rate·Dominant
80%
54%
26Career titles2
6Grand Slam titles0

Profile

25Age29
176 cmHeight176 cm
RightPlaysRight

Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.

All 4 meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the head-to-head between Iga Swiatek and Sara Sorribes Tormo?

Iga Swiatek leads the head-to-head against Sara Sorribes Tormo 4–0 after 4 meetings.

How many times have Iga Swiatek and Sara Sorribes Tormo played each other?

Iga Swiatek and Sara Sorribes Tormo have played each other 4 times on the professional tour.

When did Iga Swiatek and Sara Sorribes Tormo last play each other?

Their most recent meeting came at Madrid in 2024, where Iga Swiatek won.