Fernando Gonzalez vs Nicolas Lapentti: Head-to-Head Record

Chile

41
5 meetings
Hard: 10Clay: 31
Fernando Gonzalez
41
Nicolas Lapentti

Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Lapentti have met 5 times on the professional tour. Fernando Gonzalez leads the head-to-head 4–1. Their most recent meeting came at Kitzbuhel in 2005.

Common opponents

Last 12 months
No common opponents in the last 12 months.
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.

Fernando Gonzalez vs Nicolas Lapentti stats comparison

Form

LLWWLLWLLLLast 10LLLWWLLLLL
02026 titles0

Clutch

Under pressure
Clutch Rating·Clear edge
49
26
Break points saved·Dominant
77
44
Break points won·Even
28
30
Deciding sets·Clear edge
77
54
Tiebreaks·Even
72
75

Performance in the biggest moments — break points, deciding sets and tiebreaks (0–100, higher is better). About

Serve vs return

Recent form
Fernando Gonzalezserving85% hold

wins 66% of points on serve vs Nicolas Lapentti

Nicolas Lapenttiserving82% hold

wins 64% of points on serve vs Fernando Gonzalez

Even serve battle

Each player's serve crossed against the other's return, converted to expected hold of serve. Recent completed matches, ATP, WTA & Challenger. About

Set records · last ~30 matches

First sets won·Clear edge
43%
57%
Deciding sets won·Clear edge
56%
40%
Tiebreaks won·
100%

Career

Career win rate·Slight edge
64%
53%
13Career titles4

Profile

45Age49
183 cmHeight188 cm
RightPlaysRight

Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.

All 5 meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the head-to-head between Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Lapentti?

Fernando Gonzalez leads the head-to-head against Nicolas Lapentti 4–1 after 5 meetings.

How many times have Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Lapentti played each other?

Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Lapentti have played each other 5 times on the professional tour.

When did Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Lapentti last play each other?

Their most recent meeting came at Kitzbuhel in 2005, where Nicolas Lapentti won.