Ana Ivanovic vs Tsvetana Pironkova: Head-to-Head Record

Serbia

31
4 meetings
Hard: 20Clay: 11
Ana Ivanovic
31
Tsvetana Pironkova

Ana Ivanovic and Tsvetana Pironkova have met 4 times on the professional tour. Ana Ivanovic leads the head-to-head 3–1. Their most recent meeting came at Tournament of Champions in 2013.

Common opponents

Last 12 months
No common opponents in the last 12 months.
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.

Ana Ivanovic vs Tsvetana Pironkova stats comparison

Ratings

#1164 WTARanking

Form

LWWLLWLLLLLast 10LWWLLLWWLW
2026 win rate·
50%
02026 titles0

Clutch

Under pressure
Clutch Rating·Dominant
69
22
Break points saved·Dominant
63
16
Break points won·Even
94
91
Deciding sets·Dominant
62
4
Tiebreaks·Clear edge
79
62

Performance in the biggest moments — break points, deciding sets and tiebreaks (0–100, higher is better). About

Serve vs return

Recent form
Ana Ivanovicserving64% hold

wins 56% of points on serve vs Tsvetana Pironkova

Tsvetana Pironkovaserving70% hold

wins 58% of points on serve vs Ana Ivanovic

Baseline battle — serve is shaky, expect plenty of breaks

Each player's serve crossed against the other's return, converted to expected hold of serve. Recent completed matches, ATP, WTA & Challenger. About

Set records · last ~30 matches

First sets won·Even
57%
57%
Deciding sets won·Slight edge
40%
50%
Tiebreaks won·
33%

Career

Career win rate·Clear edge
66%
49%
15Career titles1
1Grand Slam titles0

Profile

38Age38
184 cmHeight180 cm
RightPlaysRight

Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.

All 4 meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the head-to-head between Ana Ivanovic and Tsvetana Pironkova?

Ana Ivanovic leads the head-to-head against Tsvetana Pironkova 3–1 after 4 meetings.

How many times have Ana Ivanovic and Tsvetana Pironkova played each other?

Ana Ivanovic and Tsvetana Pironkova have played each other 4 times on the professional tour.

When did Ana Ivanovic and Tsvetana Pironkova last play each other?

Their most recent meeting came at Tournament of Champions in 2013, where Ana Ivanovic won.