Alexander Volkov vs Pete Sampras: Head-to-Head Record
Hard: 0–4Carpet: 0–1
0–5
Pete Sampras
Alexander Volkov and Pete Sampras have met 5 times on the professional tour. Pete Sampras leads the head-to-head 5–0. Their most recent meeting came at US Open in 1996.
Common opponents
Last 12 monthsNo common opponents in the last 12 months.
Includes tour-level, 125s, qualifying and team events (⚑). Walkovers excluded. Describes past results in different contexts — not a prediction.
Alexander Volkov vs Pete Sampras stats comparison
Form
LWWWLLLWLLLast 10WWWWWWWLWL
02026 titles0
Serve vs return
Recent formServe advantage — Pete Sampras
Each player's serve crossed against the other's return, converted to expected hold of serve. Recent completed matches, ATP, WTA & Challenger. About
Set records · last ~30 matches
First sets won·Slight edge
47%
53%
Deciding sets won·Even
50%
50%
Career
Career win rate·Clear edge
56%
79%
2Career titles44
0Grand Slam titles14
Profile
59Age54
188 cmHeight185 cm
LeftPlaysRight
Set records use each player's last ~30 completed matches; form shows the last 10 results. Ratings come from the same data that powers the Umpiry Score.
All 5 meetings
Frequently asked questions
Who leads the head-to-head between Alexander Volkov and Pete Sampras?
Pete Sampras leads the head-to-head against Alexander Volkov 5–0 after 5 meetings.
How many times have Alexander Volkov and Pete Sampras played each other?
Alexander Volkov and Pete Sampras have played each other 5 times on the professional tour.
When did Alexander Volkov and Pete Sampras last play each other?
Their most recent meeting came at US Open in 1996, where Pete Sampras won.